prevailing party's entitlement to costs is prima facie only and not absolute
[…] Summary
prevailing party's entitlement to costs is prima facie only and not absolute
Summary of this case from Cutter v. Town of FarmingtonOpinion
No. 5648.
Submitted September 8, 1967.
Decided October 31, 1967.
1. The statute (RSA 525:1, 3) providing for the allowance of costs in "every action or petition, unless otherwise directed by law or by the court" grants discretionary power to the Superior Court with respect to the allowance of costs.
2. The statute (RSA 502-A:30) providing that in civil actions in district courts "travel and attendance of parties and other costs and fees shall be allowed as in the superior court" by implication grants to district courts the same discretion as the Superior Court has with respect to costs.