prevailing party's entitlement to costs is prima facie only and not absolute
[…] Action in assumpsit to recover for goods sold and delivered. Trial by the court resulted in a verdict for the plaintiff in the amount of $105. No costs. Plaintiff thereafter moved that the verdict be amended to include costs. This was denied subject to plaintiff's exception which was transferred by Maurice P. Bois, acting justice.
Harkaway, Barry Gall for the plaintiff.
Albert F. Almasy, pro se, filed no brief.
RSA 525:1 provides that "Costs shall follow the event of every action or petition, unless otherwise directed by law or by the court." This section, together with RSA 525:3 gives the Superior Court discretion with respect to the allowance of costs. Averill v. Mathes, 55 N.H. 617; Hatch v. Rideout, 96 N.H. 122. RSA 502-A:30 provides with respect to civil actions in district courts that "Travel and attendance of parties and other costs and fees shall be allowed as in the superior court . . . ." This section by implication gives the district courts the same discretion as the Superior Court has with respect to costs.
This discretion, however, is not unlimited. In Clement v.