No. 02AP-326, No. 02AP-327 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] {¶ 70} As can be seen, the Board has wide latitude in deciding whether or not to grant, refuse to renew, suspend or revoke an individual's license to practice pharmacy in this state. Stated bluntly, R.C. 3719.121(A) does not necessarily provide a pharmacist who successfully participates in a drug rehabilitation program with a "get out of jail free" pass to license reinstatement. Indeed, looking back to R.C. 3719.121, we find in Section (C) that:
{¶ 71} "On receiving notification pursuant to section 2929.24 or 3719.12 of the Revised Code, the board under which a person has been issued a license, certificate, or evidence of registration immediately shall suspend the license, certificate, or registration of that person on a plea of guilty to, a finding by a jury or court of the person's guilt of, or conviction of a felony drug abuse offense; a finding by a court of the person's eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction; a plea of guilty to, or a finding by a jury or court of the person's guilt of, or the person's conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction that is essentially the same as a felony drug abuse offense; or a finding by a court of the person's eligibility for treatment or intervention in lieu of conviction in another jurisdiction. The board shall notify the holder of the license, certificate, or registration of the suspension, which shall remain in effect until the board holds an adjudicatory hearing under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code."