No. 02AP-326, No. 02AP-327 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] Ringle's original notice for hearing and summary suspension order was brief. However, on September 26, 2000, the Board sent Ringle an amended notice which contained 28 pages of statements and allegations. On the same date, a 27-page notice of opportunity for hearing was issued to appellant "The Medicine Shoppe," the pharmacy which Ringle and his wife owned and operated.
The Medicine Shoppe was a licensed "terminal distributor of dangerous drugs." Such an entity is defined in R.C. 4729.01(Q) as: "* * * a person who is engaged in the sale of dangerous drugs at retail, or any person, other than a wholesale distributor or a pharmacist, who has possession, custody, or control of dangerous drugs for any purpose other than for that person's own use and consumption, and includes pharmacies, hospitals, nursing homes, and laboratories and all other persons who procure dangerous drugs for sale or other distribution by or under the supervision of a pharmacist or licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs."