No. 02AP-326, No. 02AP-327 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] Having done so, we are now prepared to address the appellants' assignments of error.
{¶ 47} In the appellants' first assignment of error, appellants argue that the Board erred as a matter of law in revoking Ringle's license because he has undergone successful treatment for chemical dependency. According to Ringle, R.C. 3719.121 requires that his license be reinstated because he is no longer addicted to drugs and, therefore, he is entitled to possess a license to practice pharmacy. Appellant bases his argument upon the summary suspension provision of R.C. 3719.121(A), which provides:
{¶ 48} "Except as otherwise provided in section 4723.28, 4723.35, 4730.25, 4731.22, 4734.39, or 4734.41 of the Revised Code, the license, certificate, or registration of any * * * pharmacist * * * who is or becomes addicted to the use of controlled substances shall be suspended by the board that authorized the person's license, certificate, or registration until the person offers satisfactory proof to the board that the person no longer is addicted to the use of controlled substances."
{¶ 49} According to Ringle, the last sentence of R.C. 3719.121(A), "until the person offers satisfactory proof to the board that the person no longer is addicted to the use of controlled substances," should be interpreted as a blanket requirement that the Board reinstate his license, or the license of any other pharmacist who, although once chemically dependent, offers some unqualified quantum of "evidence" that he or she is no longer chemically dependent or addicted to the use of controlled