No. 02AP-326, No. 02AP-327 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] Opinion
No. 02AP-326, No. 02AP-327 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
June 5, 2003
APPEALS from the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas
Squire, Sanders Dempsey, L.L.P., David W. Grauer and Greg R. Wehrer, for appellants.
Jim Petro, Attorney General, and Sally Ann Steuk, for appellee.
OPINION
{¶ 1} On June 14, 2000, appellant William C. Ringle's license to practice pharmacy was summarily suspended by the Ohio State Board of Pharmacy ("Board") pursuant to R.C. 3719.121(A), which provides that "* * * the license, certificate, or registration of any * * * pharmacist * * * who is or becomes addicted to the use of controlled substances shall be suspended by the board that authorized the person's license, certificate, or registration until the person offers satisfactory proof to the board that the person no longer is addicted to the use of controlled substances." Ringle's original notice for hearing and summary suspension order was brief. However, on September 26, 2000, the Board sent Ringle an amended notice which contained 28 pages of statements and allegations.