Medical Nutritionals Inc. v. Carlson
[…] The federal and state statutes embody a clear and strong public policy against any improper influence being exerted in the realm of patient referrals, care, and services. For example, Business and Professions Code section 650 makes it unlawful for one licensed in the healing arts to receive or accept any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for the referral of patients. Similarly, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14107.2, modeled after the federal Medicare anti-kickback statute, proscribes criminal penalties for the offer or payment of “any remuneration, including, but not restricted to, any kickback, bribe, or rebate . . . to refer any individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for furnishing of any service,” or “to purchase, lease, order or arrange for or recommend the purchasing, leasing or ordering of any goods, facility, service or merchandise,” for which payment may be made by Medi-Cal.