CIVIL 24-cv-147 (APM)
[…] Nieves, 587 U.S. at 400. Here, for instance, the official who authorized the records demand and is alleged to have the malicious motive is one and the same. And, although the presumption of prosecutorial regularity arguably favors a strict Nieves-like standard, the case for adopting one is undercut by the fact that the issuance of a CID cannot be measured against a recognized evidentiary standard like probable cause. This case makes that point. Defendant Bailey issued the Missouri CID pursuant to MMPA § 407.040, which authorizes the issuance of a CID “[w]hen it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in or is engaging in” a violation of the consumer protection law or “when [the attorney general] believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation should be made to ascertain whether a person in fact has engaged in or is engaging in” a violation. One person's “appearance” or “belief” of a possible violation as a predicate to issue a CID is a far cry from a “probable cause” inquiry that “speaks to the objective reasonableness of an arrest.” Nieves, 587 U.S. at 402.