CIVIL 24-cv-147 (APM)
[…] Id. at 4-5. Media Matters received the Missouri CID on April 1, 2024. Pls.' Mot., Ex. 2, Suppl. Decl. of Cynthia Padera in Supp. of Pls.' Mot., ECF No. 49-3 [hereinafter Suppl. Padera Decl.] ¶ 6.
The same day that Defendant Bailey issued the CID, he filed a petition in Missouri state court to enforce it under MMPA § 407.090 (“Petition”). See generally Pls.' Ex. 6. That provision grants the Attorney General the power to “request [a] court order to produce evidentiary material . . . [w]henever any person fails to comply with any civil investigative demand duly served upon him[.]” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.090. The Petition accused Media Matters of “us[ing] fraud to solicit donations from Missourians in order to trick advertisers into removing their advertisements from X, formerly Twitter, one of the last platforms dedicated to free speech in America.”