CIVIL 24-cv-147 (APM)
[…] See State ex rel. Taylor v. Russell, 449 S.W.3d 380, 382 (Mo. 2014) (en banc) (“[W]here one statute deals with the subject in general terms and the other deals in a specific way, to the extent they conflict, the specific statute prevails over the general statute.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). And because the civil contempt penalty is not “self-executing”-that is, “a court will impose [a penalty] only after the subpoenaed party violates a court order”-the enforcement action does not itself seek to sanction wrongful conduct. Smith & Wesson, 27 F.4th at 893; Mo. Stat. § 407.090 (“Any disobedience of any final order entered under this section by any court shall be punished as a contempt thereof.”).
But even if the civil penalty were available, Younger abstention still would not be appropriate. The civil proceeding must “bear a close relationship to proceedings criminal in nature.” Middlesex Cnty. Ethics Comm. v. Garden State Bar Ass'n, 457 U.S. 423, 432 (1982).