CIVIL 24-cv-147 (APM)
[…] Defendant Bailey mailed the Missouri CID on the same day that he filed an enforcement action in Missouri state court. Suppl. Compl. ¶ 24. According to the Petition, the reason Defendant filed it before Media Matters even received the CID was that Media Matters “has failed or will fail to comply with” it. Pls.' Ex. 6 ¶ 25 (emphasis added). Defendant's assertion that Media Matters “will fail” to comply was based on its earlier lawful filing of this suit against Defendant Paxton. Id. ¶¶ 19-20. But MMPA § 407.090, which Defendant cites as the source of his authority to enforce the CID, does not authorize filing suit in anticipation of noncompliance. It provides that the Attorney General may request a court order “[w]henever a person fails to comply with any civil investigative demand[.]” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.090. Media Matters, of course, had not yet “fail[ed]” to comply with the Missouri CID as of March 25, 2024, because the CID was still en route. See Suppl. Compl. ¶ 23. Defendant's filing of a preemptive suit not authorized by Missouri law is evidence of retaliatory intent.