Index No. 900839-19
[…] Nonetheless, the eavesdropping counterclaim must be dismissed for the following reasons.
a. No "Private Conversations" Were Recorded
It is apparent from the legislative history of the Illinois eavesdropping statute and controlling precedent of the Supreme Court of Illinois that the conversations recorded by Media Logic were not "private conversation[s]" ( 720 ILCS 5/14-1 [d]).
The Illinois eavesdropping statute prohibits the recording of a "private conversation," which is defined as a conversation where at least one participant "intended the communication to be of a private nature under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation" (id. ). This requirement was added in late 2014, following the Illinois Supreme Court's decision in People v Clark (6 NE3d 154 [Ill 2014] ), which struck down a predecessor eavesdropping statute on First Amendment grounds.