C. A. PC-2019-0053
[…] Id. ¶ 9. The Board neither admits nor denies Plaintiff's allegations. Defs.' Answer ¶¶ 7-9.
Section 45-24-69(a) provides that:
"[a]n aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the superior court for the county in which the city or town is situated by filing a complaint stating the reasons of appeal within twenty (20) days after the decision has been recorded and posted in the office of the city or town clerk. . . ."
An aggrieved party must file his or her complaint stating the reasons of appeal twenty days after the decision has been recorded and posted.
Section 45-24-61(b) provides that:
"[a]ny decision by the zoning board of review, including any special conditions attached to the decision, shall be mailed within one business day of recording, by any method that provides confirmation of receipt to the applicant, to any objector who has filed a written request for notice with the zoning enforcement officer, and to the zoning enforcement officer of the city or town."
Thus, the zoning board must mail its decision within one business day to the applicant.
"[I]t is well settled that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings."