C. A. PC-2019-0053
[…] A. The General Character of the Surrounding Area
Appellant asserts that the decision was clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record. Appellant asserts that the record evidence supports a single conclusion that the proposed use would not alter the general character of the surrounding area. The Board contends that the proposed use would alter the general character of the surrounding area.
A "special use" is a "regulated use that is permitted pursuant to the special-use permit issued by the authorized governmental entity, pursuant to § 45-24-42." Section 45-24-31(62). Section 45-24-57(1)(v) permits zoning boards "[t]o authorize, upon application, in specific cases, special-use permits, pursuant to § 45-24-42, where the zoning board of review is designated as a permit authority for special-use permits[.]" The terms "special permits" and "special exceptions" may be used interchangeably. McNalley v. Zoning Board of Review of City of Cranston, 102 R.I. 417, 418, 230 A.2d 880, 881 (1967).