Mederios v. Sutherland
[…] In count five, paragraph 75, the plaintiff has alleged that the defendant Fundock "specifically . . . stated [to a third party] that the Plaintiff was mentally unstable and posed a serious danger to the safety of Fundock's daughter, other children, the neighborhood and the community at large . . ." and that such defendant's written and oral statements referred to in paragraphs 75, 76 and 77 of count five injured the plaintiff's standing in the community.

With respect to damages for defamation, General Statutes § 52-237 provides:

In any action for a libel, the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, the plaintiff shall recover nothing but such actual damage as the plaintiff may have specially alleged and proved.

This court will not address whether the plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded compliance with General Statutes § 52-237, "malice in fact," see Proto v.