Medellin v. State
[…] We disagree that the admittedly equivocating nature of Dr. Kutnick's reports require reversal here. Texas law presumes that a criminal defendant is sane and that he intends the natural consequences of his acts. Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). The test for determining insanity is whether, at the time of the conduct charged, the defendant — as a result of a severe mental disease or defect — did not know that his conduct was "wrong," which, in this context, means "illegal." Id.; see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01 (West 2003) ("It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong."). The code of criminal procedure, however, states that a defendant planning to offer evidence of insanity must file a pre-trial notice of that intention, and the failure to file such notice renders evidence of insanity inadmissible unless the trial court finds good cause for such failure.