In re RUTH VILLEGAS MEDELLIN, Petitioner-Appellee, v. CARLOS MARTINEZ DUNCKER RAMIREZ, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] See 750 ILCS 36/313 (West 2012)). ¶ 17 On December 20, 2013, the court entered and continued the December 2013 petition. At the same time, the court, sua sponte issued a preliminary injunction "prohibiting either party *** from removing the children from Cook County" until further order of the court. ¶ 18 On December 24, 2013, the petitioner filed a "petition for interim and prospective attorney's fees and costs" pursuant to section 508(a) of the IMDMA, which provides that "[t]he court from time to time, *** after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees" in connection with the "maintenance or defense of any proceeding under" the IMDMA or "[a]ncillary litigation" "reasonably connected with" a proceeding under the IMDMA. 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(1),(a)(6) (West 2012).