CIVIL 17-00307 LEK-KSC
[…] See DeRosa v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of the Golf Villas, 185 F. Supp. 3d 1247, 1259-60 (D. Hawai`i 2016). A claim for IIED based on sexual harassment and sexual assault in 2012 is thus time-barred. Allegations related to the termination of Plaintiff's employment in July 2015 are not time-barred.
However, IIED claims based on allegations of employment discrimination - but not sexual harassment or sexual assault - are barred by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-5, which states:
The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought.
Moreover, this Court previously determined that IIED claims in employment discrimination actions, which do not relate to either sexual harassment or sexual assault, are barred by § 386-5. Li v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, CIVIL 14-00573 LEK-RLP, 2017 WL 3015827, at *13 (D. Hawai`i July 14, 2017).