Civil Action 3:20-CV-3241-BH
[…] Citigroup Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 649 F.3d 367, 373 (5th Cir. 2011) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.051). “However, the parties may contractually agree to shorten the limitations period for a breach of contract claim so long as the agreement does not limit the time in which to bring suit to a period shorter than two years.” Abedinia v. Lighthouse Prop. Ins. Co., No. 12-20-00183-CV, 2021 WL 4898456, at *2 (Tex. App.-Tyler Oct. 20, 2021, pet. filed); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.070(a) (“[A] person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring a suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years.”). “A provision in an insurance contract that establishes a limitations period shorter than two years is void.” Spicewood Summit Office Condominiums Ass'n, Inc. v. Am. First Lloyd's Ins. Co., 287 S.W.3d 461, 466 (Tex. App.-Austin 2009, pet. denied) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.