INDEX NO. 653374/2019
[…] To enforce a guaranty, plaintiff "must prove 'the existence of the guaranty, the underlying debt and the guarantor's failure to perform under the guaranty'" (Navarro, 25 NY3d at 492, quoting Davimos v Halle, 35 AD3d 270, 272 [1st Dept 2006]). Moreover, it is sufficient to "submit the instrument sued upon along with [an] affidavit of nonpayment" (European Am. Bank & Tr. Co. v Schirripa, 108 AD2d 684, 684 [1st Dept 1985]; see generally CPLR 3212[b] ["A motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit ... by a person having knowledge of the facts"]). Failure to make a prima-facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (Ayotte v Gervasio, 81 NY2d 1062, 1063 [1993]).