Medaglia v. Allendale Police Dep't
[…] Finally, Plaintiff's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress is barred by the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, SC Code Ann. § 15-78-70 et seq. (“SCTCA”). The SCTCA is “the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity” acting within the scope of his employment. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a).