Case No. 3:22-cv-1077-TJC-JBT Case No. 3:22-cv-1153-TJC-JBT
[…] If the parties cannot agree to a specific IDR entity, one is randomly assigned to the case. Id. The parties submit their best offers to the IDR entity, which analyzes several factors to pick a winner. § 300gg-112(b)(5). One of these factors is the "qualifying payment amount," or QPA. § 300gg-112(b)(5)(C)(i). This number, put very simply, is meant to represent the equivalent median in-network reimbursement rate or, if the insurer has no equivalent in-network data, the median in-network rate for the geographic area. See § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)-(iii). The IDR decision is binding "in the absence of a fraudulent claim or evidence of misrepresentation of facts" and "not . . . subject to judicial review" except on the same grounds as are available to review awards under the Federal Arbitration Act. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E)(i)(II) (citing 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1)-(4)).