Med. Staff of St. Mary Med. Ctr. v. St. Mary Med. Ctr.
[…] In particular, the trial court cited a declaration from a member of the HCB, who was also a member of the dispute resolution committee convened to address the bylaw amendment dispute, who said the committee's work had just begun on the day the Medical Staff filed its petition for writ of mandate.

The Medical Staff's reply brief cites page 161 of its opening brief. There is no such page. We assume the Medical Staff intended to cite page 16.

Thus, the Medical Staff also failed to comply with the dispute resolution procedure of its bylaws, which is a prerequisite to relief under section 2282.5. As stated, that statute authorizes a trial court to issue an injunction, writ of mandate, or other appropriate order only "after determining that reasonable efforts, including reasonable administrative remedies provided in the medical staff bylaws, rules, or regulations, have failed to resolve the dispute." (§ 2282.5, subd. (c).) As discussed, section 10.4 of the Medical Staff bylaws precludes a party from initiating any legal action until a dispute resolution committee convened to resolve the dispute "has completed its efforts to resolve the dispute."