Med. Staff of St. Mary Med. Ctr. v. St. Mary Med. Ctr.
[…] The Hospital also argued the Medical Staff's causes of action for injunctive and declaratory relief were "untethered to a cognizable claim" and lacked merit.

The Medical Staff's reply brief relied heavily on section 2282.5, subdivision (c), which states: "With respect to any dispute arising under this section, the medical staff and the hospital governing board shall meet and confer in good faith to resolve the dispute. Whenever any person or entity has engaged in or is about to engage in any acts or practices that hinder, restrict, or otherwise obstruct the ability of the medical staff to exercise its rights, obligations, or responsibilities under this section, the superior court of any county, on application of the medical staff, and after determining that reasonable efforts, including reasonable administrative remedies provided in the medical staff bylaws, rules, or regulations, have failed to resolve the dispute, may issue an injunction, writ of mandate, or other appropriate order." The Medical Staff argued: "Whether labeled an 'injunction,' 'writ of mandate,' or 'declaratory relief,' certainly the Court has the power to issue some sort of edict to protect and enforce the Medical Staff's rights in section 2282.5."