Med. Soc'y of State of N.Y. v. UnitedHealth Grp.
[…] In 2007, the New York Assembly adopted NY PHL § 230-d, which created new restrictions on physicians who choose to perform certain surgical procedures in their offices. (See Tr. 144:2-18, 145:8-146:9; Stip. ¶ 28.) The law does not require physician offices to obtain an Article 28 license and follow the requirements applicable to Article 28 facilities, nor does it require the offices to obtain an operating certificate. (See, e.g., DX-0509.0001.) Instead, physician offices operate under the physician's medical license. (See DX-0639.0001.)

Further, NY PHL§ 230-d(h) defines “office-based surgery” as “any surgical or other invasive procedure . . . performed by a licensee in a location other than a hospital, as such term is defined in article twenty-eight of this chapter,” NY PHL § 230-d(h), explicitly distinguishing office-based surgical procedures from those conducted in an Article 28 facility. Indeed, DOH guidance prohibits an office-based surgery from identifying itself as a “facility” or using the words “facility” or “center” in its business name.