Med. Mkt. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 323.505 (providing for the tax on the sale) and ORS 323.510 (requiring submission of a return and payment of tax to the department "on or before the last day of January, April, July and October of each year"). Also, distributors of these "other tobacco products" must comply with certain recordkeeping requirements. ORS 323.540.

A person or business selling tobacco products in Oregon is a "distributor." ORS 323.500(7)(a) (defining distributor as "[a]ny person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in this state who brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from without the state any tobacco products for sale"). Taxpayer is such a distributor. As a convenience to its customers, Taxpayer for several years sold a certain loose tobacco product designed to be smoked in a water pipe.