Med. Mkt. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Oregon law requires that a distributor submit payment of those taxes accompanied by a return to the Department of Revenue on quarterly intervals "on or before the last day of January, April, July and October of each year." ORS 323.510(1), (2). Taxpayer did not submit any payment of taxes or returns to the Department for the years in question, and therefore Taxpayer failed to meet the statutory requirement.

Taxpayer requests that if the tax and other charges ( e.g., penalties) imposed by the state cannot be eliminated, then at the very least they should be reduced. Under ORS 323.510, the relevant subsection reads "[t]he tax, penalties and interest imposed by ORS 323.500 to 323.645 [tax imposed on "tobacco products"] shall be a personal debt, from the time liability is incurred, owed by the taxpayer to the State of Oregon until paid." ORS 323.510(3) (emphasis added).