Med. Mkt. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

Oregon imposes a tax on the distribution of cigarettes under ORS 323.030, and on other "tobacco products" under ORS 323.505. This case involves other tobacco products ( i.e., not cigarettes).

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

"Distributors" of other tobacco products (including loose tobacco) must collect the tax at the time of sale, and remit the tax to the Department of Revenue (department) at quarterly intervals each year, accompanied by a return reporting certain required sales and tax collection activities. ORS 323.505 (providing for the tax on the sale) and ORS 323.510 (requiring submission of a return and payment of tax to the department "on or before the last day of January, April, July and October of each year"). Also, distributors of these "other tobacco products" must comply with certain recordkeeping requirements. ORS 323.540.

A person or business selling tobacco products in Oregon is a "distributor."