Med James, Inc. v. Insurance Marketing Solutions, Inc.
[…] The terms of that agreement — including whether the parties agreed to a termination — are disputed. Because the parties never signed a contract, the jury must resolve any disputes regarding the terms of the parties' oral agreement.

Med James asserts that as a matter of law, Ronning cannot enforce the purported termination agreement because of the (1) the statute of frauds and (2) his fraud in inducing the contract.

The Kansas statute of frauds, K.S.A. § 33-106, requires a writing for contracts that cannot be performed within one year. It provides in relevant part as follows:

No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing.

For the statute of frauds to apply to an oral agreement, a party must show that "performance could not possibly" have been completed within one year.