Med. Imaging v. Housatonic Valley
[…] "No pleading shall contain any allegations regarding receipt by a party of collateral source payments as described in General Statutes §§ 52-225a and 52-225b." Practice Book § 10-78.

It should be noted that Practice Book § 10-51 requires special defenses to be "preceded by a designation of the cause of action which it is designed to meet . . ." when the complaint or counterclaim contains more than one cause of action. The plaintiff has merely stated that the special defenses are "to all counts" in its second revised answer and special defenses to the defendant's counterclaims.

Section 52-225a details reduction in economic damages for collateral source payments and provides in relevant part: "(a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death . . . or (2) personal injury or wrongful death, arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider . . . and where liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the plaintiff, the court shall reduce the amount . . ." (Emphasis added.)