Med. Imaging v. Housatonic Valley
[…] Whether the alleged collateral source payment falls within that which is described by §§ 52-225a and 52-225b must be determined by the court. The plaintiff alleges that the defendant's "insurer" issued a portion of the requested payment for the plaintiff's services described in the defendant's first amended counterclaim as "maintenance services for an MRI machine." Within the definition of collateral sources under § 52-225b(1) are payments made under "health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provide health benefits, [or] any other similar insurance benefits . . ." Neary v. McCarthy, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 95 0063412 (finding the alleged collateral source payment not within § 52-225b where no allegations made that payment was received pursuant to insurance or contract).

The court must accept as true the facts alleged in the special defense for purposes of deciding the motion to strike. Connecticut National Bank v. Douglas, supra, 221 Conn. 536.

It is also to be noted that § 52-225b(2) secondarily defines collateral sources as "any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services . . ." On its face, the second special defense merely alleges that payment was made from the defendant's "insurer." Cf. Seguro v. Cummiskey, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No.