Med. Imaging v. Housatonic Valley
[…] Section 52-225a details reduction in economic damages for collateral source payments and provides in relevant part: "(a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death . . . or (2) personal injury or wrongful death, arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider . . . and where liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the plaintiff, the court shall reduce the amount . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Section 52-225b defines collateral source payments and provides in relevant part: "For purposes of sections 52-225a to 52-225c, inclusive: `Collateral sources' means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits . . . or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. `Collateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement."
Section 52-225c details the prohibition of recovery of collateral source benefits in personal injury and wrongful death actions by insurers or other persons providing collateral source benefits under insurance contracts.

In Thomas v. Patriot General Ins.