Med. Advocates for Healthy Air v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. at 900. The D.C. Circuit vacated "those portions of the 2004 Rule that allow backsliding with respect to the measures [addressed in the opinion]" and remanded to EPA. Id. at 905.

2. Factual background

"Extreme" nonattainment areas for ozone standards, such as the Valley, had until November 15, 2010 to attain the NAAQS for ozone. 42 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). The Act provides that "[w]ithin 6 months following the applicable attainment date [here, within 6 months following November 15, 2010, or May 15, 2011], . . . the Administrator shall determine, based on the area's design value (as of the attainment date), whether the area attained the standard by that date." Id. § 7511(b)(2)(A).

In December 2011, EPA made a Final Determination of Non-Attainment ("FDNA") of the one- hour ozone standard for the Valley. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; California; Determinations of Failure to Attain the One-Hour Ozone Standard, 76 Fed.