04-21-00095-CV
[…] See Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 679 (Tex. 2018). First, the movant has the initial burden to show the TCPA applies. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a); Youngblood v. Zaccaria, 608 S.W.3d 134, 137 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2020, pet. denied). If the movant satisfies that threshold requirement, the burden shifts to the non-movant to establish "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c). Finally, if the non-movant establishes its prima facie case, the trial court shall dismiss the legal action if the movant "establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. § 27.005(d).
Meat Supply has not argued that the third step of the TCPA analysis is relevant here.
Application
In its first issue, Meat Supply argues that to the extent the trial court concluded the TCPA does not apply here, it erred.