Meara v. Douglas Cnty.
[…] The notice requirement of K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–105b(d) is a mandatory prerequisite to bringing a tort claim against a municipality in district court; if the statutory notice requirement is not met, the district court cannot acquire jurisdiction over the municipality. Dodge City Implement, Inc. v. Board of Barber County Comm'rs, 288 Kan. 619, 639, 205 P.3d 1265 (2009). A municipality is broadly defined to include counties. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–105a(a); K.S.A.2011 Supp. 75–6102(b).

With regard to the substance of the notice, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–105b(d) provides:

“The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim. The contents of such notice shall not be admissible in any subsequent action arising out of the claim. Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. No person may initiate an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part. Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant shall have no less than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed denied in which to commence an action.” (Emphasis added.)
Our Supreme Court has defined substantial compliance as “compliance in respect to the essential matters necessary to assure every reasonable objective of the statute.”