No. CV06-5000994 S
[…] The principal exceptions to this general rule are subsection (d) concerning minor specific matters and subsection (e) reserving to the court its time-honored discretion in taxing costs in actions in which equitable relief is granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fengler v. Northwest Connecticut Homes, Inc., 215 Conn. 286, 291, 575 A.2d 696 (1990).
General Statutes § 52-257(a) generally sets forth the costs available to the prevailing party in a civil action in which the demand is not less than $15,000. Section (b) further provides, in relevant part: "(b) Parties shall also receive . . . (2) for each deposition taken out of the state, forty dollars, and for each deposition within the state, thirty dollars . . . (5) for maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum; (6) for copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances and subpoenas, court and clerk's fees; (7) for the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor, except that a fee shall not be allowed for the return of a subpoena to court . . . (12) for the recording, videotaping, transcribing and presentation of the deposition of a practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser that is used in lieu of live testimony in the civil action, the reasonable expenses incurred."