No. CV06-5000994 S
[…] General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides: "When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser."
As to the subpoena costs, the defendants have challenged the amounts claimed as to Mr. Mazzola ($50), Ms. McGoey ($48) and Mr. McGoey ($48) as none of these fact witnesses testified at trial. In Honan v.