Meagher v. Demmessie
[…] In the alternative, Meagher argues that the expense deductions allowed by the magistrate were unreasonable.

We will reverse a district court's child-support order only if the court abused its broad discretion by making a "clearly erroneous conclusion that is against the logic and the facts on [the] record." Gully v. Gully, 599 N.W.2d 814, 820 (Minn. 1999). The gross income for a self-employed parent is the "gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation." Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2008). The statute does not allow the deduction of "business expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate or excessive for determining gross income for purposes of calculating child support." Id. "The court in its discretion must decide what expenses, if any, are allowable deductions." Schisel v. Schisel, 762 N.W.2d 265, 272 (Minn. App. 2009).