Meagher v. Demmessie
[…] After the determination of a substantial change in circumstances, the magistrate reviewed Demmessie's income to calculate the parental income for purposes of ordering child support. This de novo review of income was consistent with the provisions of the 2005 dissolution judgment. Under this review, it was not an abuse of discretion for the magistrate to deduct Demmessie's self-employment expenses, which are allowable deductions under section 518A.30.

Meagher also argues that the amount of the expenses that the magistrate allowed was excessive and unreasonable. Under section 518A.30, it is within the district court's discretion to allow deductions for "ordinary and necessary" expenses of self-employment. "The person seeking to deduct an expense, including depreciation, has the burden of proving, if challenged, that the expense is ordinary and necessary." Minn. Stat. § 518A.30. Minnesota courts have held that "[l]egitimate business expenses must be considered by the [district] court in determining an obligor's net income." County of Nicollet v. Haakenson, 497 N.W.2d 611, 615 (Minn. App. 1993).