finding that, under § 1361, "a mandamus action does not lie against a private corporation"
[…] Absent one of these exceptions, "requiring exhaustion will best serve the purposes of protecting administrative agency authority and promoting judicial efficiency." Id. at 1330 (citing McCarthy, 503 U.S. at 145).
Under Oklahoma statutory law, a taxpayer may appeal a final order of the OTC assessing a tax or an additional tax or denial of a claim for refund directly to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma or may opt to file an appeal for a trial de novo in the district court of Oklahoma County or the county in which he resides. 68 Okla. Stat. § 225(A) and (D). Further, the statute provides:
H. This section shall be construed to provide to the taxpayer a legal remedy by action at law in any case where a tax, or the method of collection or enforcement thereof, or any order, ruling, finding, or judgment of the Tax Commission is complained of, or is sought to be enjoined an any action in any court of this state or the United States of America.68 Okla. Stat. § 225(H).
Here, the allegations of the Amended Petition establish that Meadows has filed an Application for Settlement of Tax Liability with the Oklahoma Tax Commission. [Case No. 13-CV-680-GKF-TLW, Dkt. #2 at 17, ¶6].