finding that, under § 1361, "a mandamus action does not lie against a private corporation"
[…] Therefore, Meadows has no cognizable claim against Explorer under Oklahoma's income tax laws.
2. Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claim
In its order denying plaintiff's Motion to Remand, the court concluded plaintiff's claim that Explorer intentionally injured him by failing to withhold state income taxes from the pension distribution was properly characterized as a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. [Dkt. #19 at 6-7]. Fiduciaries can be held liable for breaching any of the responsibilities, obligations or duties imposed on them by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). And ERISA confers on participants the right to sue fiduciaries for breach of their obligations. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). However, under 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2), an ERISA breach of fiduciary duty claim must be brought within "three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach." See Russell v. Chase Inv. Servs. Corp., 2010 WL 2562681, at *2 (10th Cir., June 20, 2010) (citing Wyo. Laborers Health & Wel. Pl. v. Morgen & Oswood, 850 F.2d 613, 618 n.8 (10th Cir. 1988)).