Meadows v. Adams
[…] It is further undisputed the electronic signature and handwritten signature are authentic and belong to plaintiff's counsel.

The Louisiana Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, La. R.S. 9:2601, et seq. , governs electronic signatures. La. R.S. 9:2607(A) of that Act provides, "[a] record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form."

Reading La. R.S. 9:2607(A) in para materia with La. R.S. 13:850(B)(1), we find the electronic signature has the same legal effect as the hand-signed signature, thereby making the two documents identical from a legal standpoint. The court of appeal erred in holding to the contrary.