discussing insurance company's section 11 liability and citing Peabody, 802 F.3d at 54-55
[…] Notably, the court in Nurse explains that because the plain language of section 99 uses the "unambiguous" phrase "'loss occurred,'" the "plain language" of section 99 did "not support the application of the discovery rule." Id. at 763-764. The Nurse decision addresses a breach of contract and declaratory judgment action under a dwelling insurance policy for water damage caused by burst pipes in a largely vacant building. Id. at 760.
Ongoing construction was taking place in a third floor unit in the building. Id. at 760.
Here too, as reasoned in Nurse, the plain and unambiguous language of section 99 that "No suit . . . for the recovery of any claim . . . shall be sustained . . . unless commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred" leaves no room for a delay of the accrual of the two-year limitations period under the discovery rule. See id. at 763-764 (emphasis added).