discussing insurance company's section 11 liability and citing Peabody, 802 F.3d at 54-55
[…] No suit or action against this company for the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall be sustained in any court of law or equity in this commonwealth unless commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred[.](Docket Entry # 28-4, p. 110) (emphasis added); see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99 (containing same language). Plaintiff argues that the limitations language found in Massachusetts General Laws chapter 175, section 22 ("section 22") applies. In pertinent part, section 22 states that:
No company and no officer or agent thereof shall make, issue or deliver any policy of insurance or any annuity or pure endowment contract containing any condition, stipulation or agreement . . . limiting the time for commencing actions against it to a period of less than two years from the time when the cause of action accrues . . .. Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void.Mass Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 22 (emphasis added). Plaintiff submits that section 22 voids the policy's limitations period, which wrongly "purports to shorten the time to bring suit to less than the 'two years from the time when the cause of action accrues.'" (Docket Entry # 30, p. 7).