No. 594 C.D. 2014
[…] C.S. §8854(a)(9)(i) because it is the party that originally appealed to the Board, the trial court held that only the School District had the right to initiate a base-year value appeal as per 53 Pa. C.S. §8844(c). Regarding Taxpayer's claim that because its appeal was de novo it was entitled to bring a challenge seeking a base-year valuation assessment for the first time, the trial court explained that the only claims permitted in the trial are those originally perfected before the Board. This appeal followed.
Section 8844(c) of the Law provides:
(c) Annual appeal deadline.--53 Pa. C.S. §8844(c).
(1) Any person aggrieved by any assessment, whether or not the value thereof shall have been changed since the preceding annual assessment, or any taxing district having an interest in the assessment, may appeal to the board for relief. Any person or taxing district desiring to make an appeal shall, on or before September 1 or the date designated by the county commissioners if the option under paragraph (3) is exercised, file with the board an appeal in writing, identifying the following:
(i) Appellant.
(ii) Property location.
(iii) Owner.
(iv) Assessment or assessments by which the person is aggrieved.
(v) Address to which notice of the time and place for a hearing shall be mailed.
This Court's review in tax-assessment appeals is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, committed an error of law or reached a determination not supported by substantial evidence. Herzog v. McKean County Board of Assessment Appeals, 14 A.3d 193, 199 n.15 (Pa.