Meador v. United States
[…] Acosta-Mestre v. Hilton Int'l, 156 F.3d 49, 52 (1st Cir. 1998) (denying motion to amend because amendment would require “a re-opening of discovery with additional costs, a significant postponement of trial, and a likely major alteration in trial strategy and tactics,” which would result in prejudice to defendant).

United and Favazza also argue that adding them as parties would delay proceedings because Favazza is entitled to a medical malpractice tribunal pursuant to Mass. Gen. L. c. 231 § 60B. D. 67 at 9. The statute provides that an “action for malpractice shall be heard by said tribunal within fifteen days after the defendant's answer has been filed,” Mass. Gen. L. c. 231 § 60B, although “this is not always the case.” Joseph v. Sweet, 125 F.Supp.2d 573, 578 (D. Mass. 2000). Nevertheless, “[a]ny anticipated delays are speculative at this point.” Id. Moreover, in the event of any delay, the Court may order discovery to proceed.