No. CV-19-08345-PCT-JJT
[…] (Doc. 141 at 5-8.) For this reason, the Court does not consider Captain Sutton's opinion on Rule 7. Because Plaintiffs did not offer any other evidence on the issue, the Court determines that the rule was not violated.
Plaintiffs also contend that Defendant violated Arizona law. Arizona law prohibits operating a watercraft at speeds above what is "reasonable and prudent" under the conditions and directs watercraft operators to take into account "actual and potential hazards then existing." A.R.S. § 5-343. The statute also specifies that "speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid ... swamping other watercraft or otherwise endangering the lives or property of other persons." Id.
The Arizona Supreme Court has held that it interprets statutes to "give effect to the legislature's intent." Parrot v. DaimlerChrysler Corp. , 212 Ariz. 255, 130 P.3d 530, 532 (2006) (internal quotation omitted).