Meade v. Williamson
[…] The trial court also found that Jeannette Jackson wrongly assisted voter Johnny Jackson because they were registered to vote in different precincts and no evidence was presented of any familial relationship. Likewise, no evidence was presented regarding the relation between Jeannette Jackson and Johnny Jackson. Assuming, without deciding, that the disqualification of these two assistants would invalidate these votes, Williamson, as the contestant, had the burden of proving they were not qualified and he failed to carry it.

.OCGA § 21–2–409(b)(2) states: “In all other elections [than one in which a federal candidate is on the ballot], any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under the Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select: (A) Any elector, except a poll watcher, who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring assistance is attempting to vote; or (B) The mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or attendant care provider of the elector entitled to receive assistance”.

Instead, the trial court's order demonstrates the burden was improperly placed upon Meade to prove Stubbs and Jeanette Jackson were qualified to assist the identified voters. Thus, these nine ballots were not shown to be illegally cast.

See, e.g., Middleton v.