Meade v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc.
[…] Thus, Wal-Mart's appeal was timely and the judge had jurisdiction to hear the appeal.

II. Additional Evidentiary Hearing

Meade contends that the unemployment-law judge erred by not holding an additional evidentiary hearing. If a party who failed to participate in the evidentiary hearing shows good cause for such failure, the judge must order an additional evidentiary hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(d) (2010). "Good cause" is defined as "a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating at the evidentiary hearing." Id. This court reviews the judge's decision on whether to hold an additional hearing for an abuse of discretion. Skarhus v. Davanni's, Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn. App. 2006).