Civil Action ELH-21-1976
[…] As to the amount of damages, Meade asserts that, pursuant to the terms of the Lease, the defendant owes the sum of $13,864.00, which constitutes the amount due for unpaid rent plus late charges. ECF 15, ¶ 15. The amount is corroborated by the Ledger. See ECF 15-3. Accordingly, I am satisfied that plaintiff has adequately demonstrated that Jones is liable to plaintiff in the amount of $13,864.00.
Plaintiff also seeks costs in the amount of $552.00. This sum reflects the expenses Meade incurred to file suit in this Court and to effect service on plaintiff. See ECF 15-4. Notably, 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1) provides: “A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs,” among other things, “[f]ees of the clerk and marshal[.]” However, under 28 U.S.C. § 1924, “[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”
Additionally, Local Rule 109.1 provides the mechanism pursuant to which a party may request an award of costs.