Mead v. Warden
[…] Consequently, this court will examine how other statutes enacted or amended by P.A. 80-442 relate to § 53a-35b to ascertain whether such relationship provides a clear and unequivocal legislative expression that § 53a-35b applies retrospectively.

Public Act 80-442 added subsection (b) to C.G.S. § 18-7a. The amendment of § 18-7a, which previous had only governed sentences imposed on or after October 1, 1976, put in place the date of July 1, 1981 as the date after which sentenced prisoners earn good conduct credit. Notably, § 18-7a(b) does not contain a reference to definite, indefinite or indeterminate sentences, though § 18-7a(a) contains such references.

C.G.S. § 18-7a(b) provides in relevant part that: "Except as provided in subsection (c), any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence . . . [.]" (Emphasis added.)