Mead v. Warden
[…] For felonies committed on or after July 1, 1981, C.G.S. § 53a-35a established a sentencing scheme based on definite sentences. One such definite sentence that could be imposed in accordance with § 53a-35a(b) was a life sentence, which subsequent to P.A. 80-442, § 11 taking effect on July 1, 1981, meant a sentence of sixty years. Thus, the function and import of § 53a-35b is that it defined the one remaining indeterminate aspect of the now definite sentencing scheme in § 53a-35a, namely a life sentence with the possibility of release.

General Statutes § 53a-35(a) provides in relevant part that: "For any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence . . . [.]" (Emphasis added.)