Mead v. Warden
[…] 6. The respondent has not credited the petitioner with any sentence credits on the maximum, i.e., life, portion of the indeterminate sentence.

7. The petitioner went before the Board of Parole upon expiration of the minimum portion of his indeterminate sentence, i.e., twenty-five years. Parole was denied at that time.

8. The petitioner last went before the Board of Parole in 2001, at which time he was given a new parole hearing date of 2011.

9. Public Acts 1980, No. 80-442, § 11, was enacted and later codified at C.G.S. § 53a-35b. A life sentence, in accordance with § 53a-35b, is a definite sentence of sixty years.

C.G.S. § 53a-35b states that: "A sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years, unless the sentence is life imprisonment without the possibility of release, imposed pursuant to subsection (g) of section 53a-46a, in which case the sentence shall be imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant's natural life."

10. The respondent does not calculate petitioner's life sentence as a sixty-year sentence.

ISSUES RAISED BY THE MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT