Mead v. Warden
[…] C.G.S. § 54-129, which was last amended in 1972, states that "If it appears to the appropriate panel of the Board of Parole that any convict or inmate on parole or eligible for parole will lead an orderly life, said panel, by a unanimous vote of all the members present at any regular meeting thereof, may declare such convict or inmate discharged from the custody of the Commissioner of Correction and shall thereupon deliver to him a written certificate to the effect under the seal of the Board of Parole and signed by its chairman and the commissioner."

General Statutes § 54-125a(b)(1), which was enacted by Public Acts 1990, No. 90-261, states in relevant part that: "No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section: . . . murder, as defined in section 53a-54a." (Emphasis added.)
Notable again is the legislature's use of July 1, 1981 as cut-off date for which sentences are impacted.