Mead v. Warden
[…] C.G.S. § 54-129, which was last amended in 1972, states that "If it appears to the appropriate panel of the Board of Parole that any convict or inmate on parole or eligible for parole will lead an orderly life, said panel, by a unanimous vote of all the members present at any regular meeting thereof, may declare such convict or inmate discharged from the custody of the Commissioner of Correction and shall thereupon deliver to him a written certificate to the effect under the seal of the Board of Parole and signed by its chairman and the commissioner."