Mead v. Warden
[…] This means that this court must first ascertain the meaning of C.G.S. § 53a-35b from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.

Public Acts 1980, No. 80-442, § 11, which took effect July 1, 1981, initially provided that: "A sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years." Section 11 of P.A. 80-442 was codified as C.G.S. § 53a-35b. The original language has since been amended twice, by Public Acts 1985, No. 85-366 and Public Acts 1995, No. 95-19, and now provides that: "A sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years, unless the sentence is life imprisonment without the possibility of release, imposed pursuant to subsection (g) of section 53a-46a, in which case the sentence shall be imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant's natural life." Because the petitioner in this matter was not sentenced pursuant to C.G.S. § 53a-46a, the only portion relevant to the instant case is the first clause.

C.G.S. § 53-46a governs the imposition of sentences for capital felony convictions.