Mead v. Warden
[…] 4. The respondent has calculated petitioner's life sentence in accordance with C.G.S. § 53a-35. Thus, the respondent has calculated the sentence as being an indeterminate sentence with a minimum term of twenty-five years and a maximum term of life.

C.G.S. § 53a-35 in relevant part states that:

(a) For any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence, except as provided in subsection (d). When such a sentence is imposed the court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) and the minimum term shall be as provided in subsection (c) or (d).

(b) The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a Class A felony, life imprisonment; . . . (6) for a capital felony, life imprisonment unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a.

(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) the minimum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a class A felony, the minimum term shall not be less than ten nor more than twenty-five years[.]

5. The petitioner has earned a variety of credits, to include jail credit, statutory good time credit, 7-day job credit and Outstanding Meritorious credit on the minimum, i.e., twenty-five year, portion of his indeterminate sentence.