Mead v. Warden
[…] Thus, the function and import of § 53a-35b is that it defined the one remaining indeterminate aspect of the now definite sentencing scheme in § 53a-35a, namely a life sentence with the possibility of release.

General Statutes § 53a-35(a) provides in relevant part that: "For any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence . . . [.]" (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53a-35a provides in relevant part that: "For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: . . . (2) for the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life[.]" (Emphasis added.)

As distinguished from C.G.S. § 53a-35a(1), which requires that a sentence imposed for a capital felony be "a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release unless a sentence of death is imposed . . . [.]"

Public Act 80-442 also amended the statutes governing the Board of Parole. C.G.S. § 54-125 was amended by P.A. 80-442 by deleting the provision allowing a reduction of the minimum sentence by not more than five years. Under § 54-125, the petitioner is eligible for parole release.