Mead v. Warden
[…] Inmates sentenced for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1981 are not, however, parole eligible under C.G.S. § 54-125a(b)(1). What the petitioner is seeking — parole eligibility as well as having the maximum sentence reduced by statutory good time — finds no support in the carefully constructed and internally consistent statutory regime.

C.G.S. § 54-125 provides in relevant part that: "Any person confined for an indeterminate sentence, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term, or, if sentenced for life, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the provisions of section 18-7, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Parole[.] . . . [Such person shall] remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and control of the board until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced . . ."