05-21-2021
[…] But "[i]f the Trustee considers the net income insufficient," the Trustee may "invade principal in a liberal manner" to provide "for the proper health, education, support, maintenance and comfort of the Grantor." So in other words, the primary role of the trustee during Herlinda's life appears to be distributing trust income to Herlinda as specified in the agreement, with broad discretion to invade the principal of the trust estate, if necessary, for Herlinda's benefit. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 58a-603(a) ("While a trust is revocable, the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor.").
In contrast, most of the provisions in Article IV deal with the trustee's responsibilities related to distribution of the trust estate that are only triggered "[o]n" or "[u]pon the death of the Grantor."