MICHAEL MEAD, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SHOWPLACE SQUARE LOFTS OWNERS ASSOCIATION et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The damages that Mead seeks to recover—loss of income, diminished value of the spaces, and costs and attorney fees— are the direct consequence of the dispute over ownership of the 30 spaces, the subject of the prior HOA action. Hence, this claim was a compulsory cross-complaint that should have been filed in the prior action and cannot be asserted against the HOA in this separate action.
Section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." And a "related cause of action" is defined in section 426.10, subdivision (c) as "a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint."