MICHAEL MEAD, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SHOWPLACE SQUARE LOFTS OWNERS ASSOCIATION et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." And a "related cause of action" is defined in section 426.10, subdivision (c) as "a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint."
"[B]ecause '[t]he law abhors a multiplicity of actions . . . the obvious intent of the Legislature . . . was to provide for the settlement, in a single action, of all conflicting claims between the parties arising out of the same transaction.