Mead v. Panciera
[…] Although the conduct of the defendants in this case may have caused Debra Mead some stress, their conduct was not so extreme or so outrageous as to transcend all possible bounds of decency.

IV

DEFENDANTS' COUNTERCLAIMS

The plaintiffs' first witness, Joshua Mead, administrator of the estate of Todd Panciera, testified that he is currently administering the estate in accordance with the applicable probate statutes. The applicable statutes include General Statutes § 45a-365 which states, in relevant part: " Claims, expenses and taxes in the settlement of a decedent's estate shall be entitled to preference and payment in the following order of priority: (1) Funeral expenses; (2) expenses of settling the estate; (3) claims due for the last sickness of the decedent; (4) all lawful taxes and all claims due the state of Connecticut and the United States; (5) all claims due any laborer or mechanic for personal wages for labor performed by such laborer or mechanic for the decedent within three months immediately before the decease of such person; (6) other preferred claims; and (7) all other claims allowed in proportion to their respective amounts."

The defendants have claimed funeral expenses in count one of their counterclaims and a car loan and bond expenses in count two. The court defers repayment on the car loan and reimbursement for funeral expenses to the Probate Court consistent with its factual findings.

ORDERS