84843-COA
[…] The district court held the evidentiary hearing on March 24 and April 28, 2022.
Because the parties' older children have turned 18, we limit our discussion of the physical custody issue to the parties' younger child and deem the appeal moot as to the parties' older children with respect to physical custody. See Davis v. Ewalefo, 131 Nev. 445, 452, 352 P.3d 1139, 1143 (2015) ("A child custody determination, once made, controls the child's and the parents' lives until the child ages out . . . ."); see also NRS 129.010 (providing that "[a]U persons of the age of 18 years who are under no legal disability . . . are, to all intents and purposes, held and considered to be of lawful age").