SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. AP-14-39
[…] 3. Maine Administrative Procedure Act
As relevant to the instant case, the Maine Administrative Procedure Act mandates a formal rule-making process, with notice to the public and to the legislature and a public comment period, for any "rule," defined as
The whole or part of every regulation, standard, code, statement of policy, or other agency guideline or statement of general applicability . . . that is or is intended to be judicially enforceable and implements, interprets or makes specific the law administered by the agency, or describes the procedures or practices of the agency.5 M.R.S. § 8002(9)(A). The statute further provides that a rule "is not judicially enforceable unless it is adopted in a manner consistent with this chapter." 5 M.R.S. § 8002(9).
4. DHHS Actions Under Review
In late 2013 and early 2014 DHHS drafted a proposed rule that would have provided that individuals not eligible for federal or state TANF or SNAP benefits would not be eligible for General Assistance.