SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. AP-14-39
[…] 22 M.R.S. § 4323(1) provides that DHHS shall review the administration of general assistance in each municipality. If DHHS finds "any violation of this chapter after review," it shall notify the municipality that it has 30 days to file a plan to correct the violation. 22 M.R.S. § 4323(2). Any municipality which fails to file an acceptable plan or which remains "in violation of this chapter" 60 days after filing its plan is subject to civil penalties and DHHS shall in addition "withhold reimbursement to any municipality which is in violation of this chapter" until it achieves compliance. Id.
There is no mention in Chapter 1161 of any federal standards governing eligibility. Regulations governing DHHS review, the imposition of penalties, and DHHS reimbursement are contained in 10-144 C.M.R. ch. 323, sections X, XII, and XIII respectively.