SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. AP-14-39
[…] As a result, municipalities which provide General Assistance to asylum seekers may be violating 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a), but they are not violating Maine's General Assistance statute. DHHS cannot invoke the enforcement and penalty provisions of 22 M.R.S. § 4323(2) because it lacks both the regulatory authority and the statutory authority to do so.
This problem is not limited to the imposition of penalties or the threat to withhold all reimbursement. All of DHHS's statutory and regulatory authority with respect to General Assistance is derived from chapter 1161 of Title 22. See, e.g., 22 M.R.S. § 4311(1) and (1-B) (providing for state reimbursement "if the department finds that the municipality has been in compliance with all requirements of this chapter"); 22 M.R.S. § 4323(1) (DHHS shall review the administration of general assistance in each municipality "for compliance with this chapter").