Me. Human Rights Comm'n v. Warren
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to M.R.Civ.P. 7(c)(3), any objections to Policano's motion are deemed waived and the motion will be granted.

Daughter does not appear to contest that, if the statute of limitations found in the Maine Human Rights Act (MHRA) is applicable here, her state law claims are barred. See 5M.R.S. §§ 4613 and 4622. Rather, Daughter contends that the statute of limitations applicable to her claims under the MHRA against Blue Wagon and Mack is that found in 14 M.R.S. § 752-C, which provides: "Actions based upon sexual acts toward minors may be commenced at any time."

The allegations in the complaint are that Pitts and Daughter lived in an apartment owned by Blue Wagon and managed by Mack. Policano and Defendant Jesse Warren, her boyfriend at the time, lived in the same building in an apartment downstairs from Pitts and Daughter.