Me. Coastal Dev. v. Lalumiere
[…] Comm, v. Westbrook Tchrs Ass'n, 404 A.2d 204, 207-08 (Me. 1979))). This action will be stayed pending arbitration.

D. Bond

The Lalumieres ask the Court to allow the Lalumieres to file a bond to release the lien. MCD does not object to this request. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 8.) 10 M.R.S. § 3263 (2023) provides:

Any owner of a building, wharf, pier or real estate upon which a lien is claimed may petition in writing the judge or justice of the court in which the lien action is filed setting forth the name of the lienor, the court and county or division in which the action is pending, the fact that a lien is claimed thereon under sections 3251 to 3254, the particular building, wharf, pier or real estate, and his interests therein, its value and his desire to have it released from said lien. The judge or justice shall issue a written notice which shall be served on the lienor or his attorney 10 days at least prior to the time fixed therein for a hearing. At the hearing, the judge or justice may order such owner to give bond to the lienor in such amount and with such sureties as he may approve, conditioned to pay the amount for which such lienor may be entitled to a lien as determined by the court, with his costs in the action, within 30 days after final decree or judgment. The clerk shall give the plaintiff an attested copy of the complaint and proceedings, with a certificate under seal of the court attached thereto, that such bond has been duly filed in his office. The record of such copy and certificate in the registry of deeds, in the county or district where such real estate or interest therein lies, vacates the lien.