Index No. 650064/2014
[…] MDB seeks," inter alia, to recover such trust fund amounts as will satisfy MDB's claims against defendants.
Defendants move to dismiss both of these causes of action, as time-barred, pursuant to Lien Law § 77 (2).
"Article 3-A of the Lien Law creates 'trust funds out of certain construction payments or funds to assure payment of subcontractors, suppliers, architects, engineers, laborers, as well as specified taxes and expenses of construction'" (Aspro Mech. Contr. v Fleet Bank, 1 NY3d 324, 328 [2004], quoting Caristo Constr. Corp. v Diners Fin. Corp., 21 NY2d 507, 512 [1968]). Section 77 (1) of the Lien Law provides that "[a] trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim, in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust." Lien Law § 77 (2) provides that no action to enforce a trust arising under Article 3-A
"shall be maintainable if commenced more than one year after the completion of such improvement or, in the case of subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's contract became due, whichever is later."