M.D. v. Superior Court of S.F. Cnty.
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (e)(1)(A)-(C).) The social worker is required to document in the child's case plan the barriers to an incarcerated parent's access to court-mandated services and the ability to maintain contact with his or her child. (§ 361.5, subd. (e)(1)(D).)

Parents are typically provided with six months of reunification services, which may be extended for another six months, for dependent minors, such as M.A., who are under the age of three at the time of removal. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) The hearing held in this case was a combined six-month/12-month hearing, which means that the maximum time period for services had passed. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) The juvenile court shall extend this time period "only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . within the extended time period or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent . . . ." (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3).) Father quotes this statutory language, but fails to discuss whether there was a substantial probability that M.A. would be returned to him in six months.