N.D., et al., Plaintiffs, v. CHRIS REYKDAL, et al., Defendants.
[…] Dkt. No. 35-3 at 20-21.
As the Court noted during the hearing, Plaintiffs' argument that any level of state subsidy for public education offered to adults up to age 22 renders the education “free” conflates the inquiry regarding what is “free” with the inquiry regarding what is “public.” Rough Tr. at 16, 38. As the Ninth Circuit observed in E.R.K., “a ‘free public education' is one that is . . . provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge.” 728 F.3d at 988 (emphasis added); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)(A) (providing in part that “‘free appropriate public education' means special education and related services that . . . [1] have been provided at public expense, [2] under public supervision and direction, and [3] without charge”). Because “‘[f]ree' means ‘without charge,'” E.R.K., 728 F.3d at 988, it follows that whether education is provided “at public expense” and “under public supervision and direction” bears on whether it is “public.”