N.D., et al., Plaintiffs, v. CHRIS REYKDAL, et al., Defendants.
[…] Dkt. No. 35-3 at 23.
The Court notes that in response to a question at the hearing asking whether education would be “free” where “the State charged $500 for these programs to every single student except for perhaps 1 percent that satisfied a very high threshold for financial aid,” Plaintiffs responded that they did not know the answer to that question, and that a $500 tuition would not be the “truly nominal” tuition at issue here. Rough Tr. at 13-14.
The Court's analysis starts with the statutory text. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A)-(B)(i), a state receiving IDEA funds maintains eligibility to continue receiving such funds by giving “[a] free appropriate public education . . . to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21”; provided, however, that the State's “obligation to make a free appropriate public education available to all children with disabilities” does not apply with respect to children aged 18 through 21 “to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or