N.D., et al., Plaintiffs, v. CHRIS REYKDAL, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. (quoting S. Rep. No. 94-168, 1975 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1425, 144243 (1975)). “[A] ‘free public education' is one that is 1) provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; and 2) involves preschool, elementary, or secondary education.” Id. (“‘Free' means ‘without charge.'”); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)(A).
See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.102 (“The obligation to make FAPE available to all children with disabilities does not apply” to children aged 18 through 21 “to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice . . . respecting the provision of public education to children of those ages.”)
As Defendants note, E.R.K. did not address whether the availability of tuition waivers, scholarships, or financial aid renders an education program “free” for purposes of the IDEA. Dkt.