MD Tax Props. 2016, LLC v. Olive Realty Mgmt.
[…] Did the Court abuse its discretion when it vacated the Judgment?

For the reasons stated below, we answer in the negative. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

DISCUSSION

Maryland Rule 2-535(a) establishes the circuit court's general revisory powers. It provides: "[o]n motion of any party filed within 30 days after entry of judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment." Similarly, Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), states that, "[f]or a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment."

In interpreting CJP § 6-408, the Court of Appeals has said that "if a motion to revise or set aside a judgment is filed within 30 days of the entry of a judgment, a trial court has unrestricted discretion to revise the unenrolled judgment." Maryland Lumber Co. v. Savoy Constr.