MD Tax Props. 2016, LLC v. Olive Realty Mgmt.
[…] On the same day, Olive Realty filed a motion to deposit funds into the court registry, together with a certified check for the estimated redemption amount: $5,948.28. MD Tax Properties does not dispute that the check covered every financial obligation that Olive Realty was required to discharge in order to redeem the property, including the expenses, attorneys' fees, and interest to which MD Tax Properties was entitled under Md. Code (1986, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.) § 14-843 of the Tax-Property Article ("TP"); see also TP § 14-848 (requiring the tax collector to "repay the holder of the certificate of sale the amount paid to the collector on account of the purchase price of the property sold, with interest at the rate provided in the certificate of tax sale," if a judgment is set aside).

At a hearing, Olive Realty affirmed that it was ready, willing, and able to pay the taxes, interest, and fees required to redeem the property, as evidenced by its deposit of funds with the court.