Md. Multi-Housing Ass'n v. Mayor of Balt.
[…] Martin averred that Cedlair was "unable to reclaim possession" of its property from tenants of the delinquent units.

Mr. Martin's affidavit also stated that Cedlair rented units to "tenants who disrupt the ability of neighbors to quietly enjoy their property and/or endanger the lives of employees," including at least one such tenant to whom Cedlair had already provided notice of non-renewal. Mr. Martin asserted that Cedlair was unable to reclaim its property from that tenant as a result of Subtitle 8C.

Count I of the complaint sought a declaration that Subtitle 8C violates Article 11-A, § 3 of the Maryland Constitution, which provides that "in case of any conflict between [a] local law and any Public General Law now or hereafter enacted the Public General Law shall control." Counts II and III sought declarations that Subtitle 8C violates the Contracts Clause and the Takings Clause, respectively, of the United States Constitution. Count IV sought declaratory relief that Subtitle 8C is preempted, invalid, and unconstitutional.