Civil Action No. 01-cv-00413-JLK-BNB.
[…] This issue was not raised in the written motion, and was inadequately developed at the hearing, particularly with respect to the additional amounts claimed and the basis for the claim. I find that the plaintiff has failed to establish a right to these costs, and I sustain the Clerk's action in this regard.
C. Copying Costs
Section 1920(4), 28 U.S.C., allows a court to award as costs the "[f]ees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case." Courts faced with requests for costs under § 1920(4) "have kept close to the `necessarily obtained' language contained in the statute." Robertson, 121 F.R.D. at 133.
The Clerk awarded the plaintiff's costs incurred in preparing four exhibit notebooks based on the trial judge's requirement.