Civil Action No. 01-cv-00413-JLK-BNB.
[…] "In conducting such a review, the court makes de novo determination in the exercise of its sound discretion." Green Const. Co. v. Kansas Power Light Co., 153 F.R.D. 670, 674 (D. Kan. 1994). Costs may be awarded, in the discretion of the court, upon a finding that the expenses are allowable under the statute and are reasonable and necessary. Id. at 675. "[T]he burden is on the prevailing party to establish to the court's satisfaction that the particular costs for which reimbursement is claimed are authorized by statute." Id.
III. A. Deposition Expenses
Section 1920(2), 28 U.S.C., allows a court to award as a cost the "[f]ees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript [of a deposition] necessarily obtained for use in the case." This portion of the statute has been interpreted to mean:
The trial court has great discretion to tax the cost of depositions if it determines that all or any part of the deposition was necessarily obtained for use in the case, even if not actually used in the trial itself.