08-30-2019
[…] Moreover, "Maryland Rule 2-303(c) permits a party to 'state as many separate claims or defenses as the party has, regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or equitable grounds.'" Kent Cty. Bd. Of Educ. v. Billbrough, 309 Md. 487, 497 (1987) (emphasis added). In other words, Maryland Rule 2-303(c) permits a party to bring multiple distinct claims in the same cause of action. Id. Therefore, MHCC was permitted to aggregate the Patients' claims.
Finally, CJP § 4-402(d)(1)(i) states:
Except in a case under paragraph (2), (4), (5), or (6) of § 4-401 of this subtitle, the plaintiff may elect to file suit in the District Court or in a trial court of general jurisdiction, if the amount in controversy exceeds $5,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interest, costs, and attorney's fees if attorney's fees are recoverable by law or contract.(Emphasis added). When MHCC's claims are aggregated, the claims amount to $20,570.58, and therefore, exceed the $5,000 minimum necessary to obtain circuit court jurisdiction.