08-30-2019
[…] The U.S. District Court dismissed the case, and the dismissal was affirmed on appeal. Id. at 186-87. The United States Supreme Court then granted certiorari. Id. at 187.
The Supreme Court first held that, if the bondholder's committee did not own the bonds and coupons and the bonds and coupons were transferred to the committee for the sole purpose that the committee would collect on behalf of the bondholders, then federal jurisdiction would not vest. Id. The Supreme Court reasoned that at the time, 28 U.S.C. § 80 instructed a federal court to dismiss a case where it appeared "that the parties to said suit have been improperly or collusively made or joined." See id. at 188, 189 n.5; 28 U.S.C. § 1359 ("A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."). The Court then held that the purpose of the agreement creating the bondholders committee
was not to create a mere collection agency, nor to set up a merely colorable device for circumventing restrictions on federal jurisdiction, but to put the bonds and coupons, the owners of which