Civil Action 19-517-SDD-RLB
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs do not allege that “the principal purpose” of Falcon's business “is the collection of debts, ” or that he “regularly collects or attempts to collect” debts owed to the OGB. For this reason, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim against Falcon under the FDCPA. Accordingly, the claims against Hawkins and Falcon under the FDCPA shall be dismissed.
3. Plaintiffs' fail to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1982
Section 1982 provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” Section 1982 requires an intentional act of racial discrimination by the defendant. Duncan v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n Ins., 14-2989, 2016 WL 3952091, at *5 (E.D. La. July 22, 2016) (internal citations omitted).