McWright v. State
[…] Specifically, she argues because the indictment does not allege the intent to defraud, which is a "material fact in the description of the offense," the indictment is fundamentally flawed in violation of article 21.05 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 21.05 (West 2009) ("Where a particular intent is a material fact in the description of the offense, it must be stated in the indictment. . . .") The indictment contains a heading, which reads: " CHARGE FRAUD USE/POSS ID 50." The State contends that this is a short-hand reference to section 32.51 of the penal code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.51 (West Supp. 2010). In her brief, appellant concedes "the indictment appears to track the statutory language found in Section 32.51 of the Penal Code." This statute provides that a "person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses . . . identifying information of another person without the other person's consent." Id. at § 32.51(b)(1) (emphasis added). The indictment in this case alleged that appellant:
unlawfully, intentionally and knowingly, without the effective consent of RALPH STOW, obtain and possess and transfer identifying information of RALPH STOW, to-wit: NAME OF RALPH STOW,