McWright v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced appellant to three years in prison and a $1,500 fine. This appeal ensued.

Analysis

In her only issue, appellant contends the indictment is fundamentally defective and should be dismissed because it does not state facts which, if proved, would show a violation of law or constitute a criminal offense. Specifically, she argues because the indictment does not allege the intent to defraud, which is a "material fact in the description of the offense," the indictment is fundamentally flawed in violation of article 21.05 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 21.05 (West 2009) ("Where a particular intent is a material fact in the description of the offense, it must be stated in the indictment. . . .") The indictment contains a heading, which reads: " CHARGE FRAUD USE/POSS ID 50." The State contends that this is a short-hand reference to section 32.51 of the penal code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.51 (West Supp. 2010).